Select Page

Timney Cemetery

Timney South River Park Community Cemetery
Baldwin County Alabama – County Rd 31 & River Creek Dr
Google Map address: 12780 County Road 32, Fairhope, AL, United States

For corrections please email me at dale@dalecrow.com

This was done to honor our love ones.

Updated – 16 Sep 2020

You can add to this website!  Add a Biography

Write a biography of your loved one. There is so much more to who they were than you can put on a headstone.
Now you can send in the biography of your loved one in WORD or PDF format and I will post it on the web site.
Just email in your love one’s biography to dale@dalecrow.com

Point of order: This website is not supported or controlled by the committee of caretakers of the cemetery. I have asked them to help me keep it updated, but they have declined. I do not have any contact information for the cemetery caretakers! If you want to contact the caretakers, you need to get with one of the local funeral homes, and they will have the contact information. I do have a copy of the Timney Cemetery’s Articles of Incorporation and by-laws. I do not know how old they are as they did not date the document.

Here is a list of people in the Timney Cemetery in EXCEL Format and in PDF Format.

Joyce Marie Carnley
(Crow) Goodletson
B: 31 Mar 1939
D: 22 Sept 2004

Clifford J Goodletson
B: 26 Aug 1934
D: 30 Apr 1994

Louis Chipley 
Carnley / Timney
B: 22 Feb 1892
D: 28 Feb 1957

Mary Evelyn Lay
Carnley / Timney
B: 12 Feb 1899
D: 10 Mar 1981

Louis Pat Carnley
B: 8 Mar 1919
D: 2 Feb 1986

Elisabeth Hand Carnley
B: 4 Jun 1922
D: 4 Apr 1984

Louis Carnley
B: 20 Aug 1942
D: 21 Feb 2019

Mary Carnley
Strickland (Patsy)
B: 4 Sept 1939
D: 14 May 1997

Cynthia Marie Terry
B: 6 Jul 1962
D: 27 Dec 1965

Robin Carnley
B: 11 Sept 1951
D: 7 Apr 1997

Ruth Hand
B: 1 Mar 1900
D: 28 Jan 1974

Julius Henry Hand
B: 7 Oct 1896
D: 10 Dec 1937

Henry A. Hand
B: 1862
D: 1925

Edward Hand
B: 1903
D: 1956

Thomas J. Hand
B: 14 Aug 1897
D: 14 Aug 1966

Captain Cyril L. Hand
B:11 Aug 1908
D: 27 Jan 1952

Robert L. Hand
B: 31 Jun 1902
D: 18 Sep 1902

Maudie Hand
B: 9 Oct 1897
D: 9 Nov 1920

Ida Marie Timney
B: 1812
D: 31 Jan 1895

Frances M. Hand
B: 1871
D: 1949

Mary Timney
B: 1844 D: 1926

James G. Timney
B: 1868 D: 1943

Samuel Timney
B: 1855
D: 12 Jun 1902

Pauline Toler 
D: 1940
Joseph Toler 
D: 1948

Infant Daughter Of
Rudolph & Irene Pierce
D: 1905 3 days old

Betty McIlwain
B: 25 Sep 1893
D: 23 Oct 1972

James D. McIlwain
B: 13 Jun 1896
D: 9 Feb 1972

Lavada N Wallace
B: 1935
D: 1985

Cornelia F.Wallace
B: 1903
D: 1997

Glenn Michael Wallace
B: 18 Dec 1953
D: 2 Mar 2003

Viola Wilson
B: 1896
D: 1977

Jessie Lee Phillips
B: 1889
D: 1967

Ethel Estelle Phillips 
B: 1894
D: 1966

Theodore Robert
B: 19 Aug 1926
D: 16 Jun 2007

Linda M. Stewart
B: 18 Nov 1860
D: 1 Mar 1879

Stephen F. McClellan
B: 22 Dec 1972
D: 30 Apr 1999

Susan Lee McClellan
B: 8 Jun 1974
D: 11 Feb 1978

Herman L. Pierce
B: 1881
D: 1971

Rose F. Pierce
B: 1904
D: 1937

Ernest A. Pierce
B: 1902
D: 1937

Louanna W. Pierce
B: 1883
D: 1943

George Pierce
B: 6 Apr 1855
D: 15 Jun 1935

Emma M. Pierce
B: 5 Jan 1853
D: 10 Sep 1916

Edna M. Pierce
B: 4 Mar 1933
D: 4 Apr 1964

John W. Stewart
B: 9 Dec 1931
D: 23 Apr 1911

Tobitha Ella Stewart
B: 5 Dec 1853
D: 19 Jul 1899

Elizabeth Stewart
B:  1831
D: 20 Apr 1896

Clarence L. Pierce
B: 22 Sep 1904
D: 16 Nov 196

Lon Mann
B: 25 Apr 1883
D: 14 Jen 1956

Carl Mann
B: May 1912
D: Dec 1974

Minnie Mann
B: 6 Sep 1889
D: 14 Dec 1977

Rev William A. Toler
B: 15 Jul 1918
D: 23 Jan 2003

Myrtle F. Toler
B: 9 Oct 1920
D: 9 Feb 1987

Marvin F. Comalander Sr.
B: 22 June 1929
D: 3 Sep 1988

Marvin F. Comalander Jr.
B: 22 Jun 1960
D: 23 Dec 1977

Sabella Mannish
B: 4 Nov 1864
D: 14 Nov 1902

Rudolph Mannish
B: 1847
D: 28 Apr 1912

Pauline M. McPhail
B: 1 Aug 1887
D: 23 Dec 1957

Letitia E. Ramsay
B: 10 June 1857
D: 12 Jan 1889

George L. Wilson
B: 5 Oct 1893
D: 29 July 1979

Cora Mar Mooney Wilson
B: 15 Dec 1906
D: 27 Feb 1993

Edith Jane Hand Hutnik
B: 6 Feb 1910
D: 4 Mar 1994

Nadie L. Eagy
B: 25 Oct 1925
D: 13 Nov 1979

Marie Sullivan
B: 14 Apr 1927
D: 15 Feb 1964

Edmond B. Wilson Jr.
B: 11 Aug 1939
D: 16 Dec 2003

Susan D. Gabel
B: 29 Feb 1849
D: 6 Aug 1886

Joseph Gabel
B: 25 Dec 1838
D: 30 Nov 1896

Infant Daughter Of
Joseph & Susan Gabel
B: July 1886
D: 31 Aug 1886
Susie  Age 1 month

Infant Son Of
Joseph & Susan Gabel
Edward
Age 1 month

Joseph Gable
B: 25 Dec 1838
D: 30 Nov 1896
Susan Gable
B: 29 Feb 1848
D:  6 Aug 1886 
Placed due to disrepair of originals 

C. E. Lando
D: 1957

Raymond W. Marshall
15 Aug 1918
5 Oct 1971

J. Higley Marshall
B: 22 Feb 1887
D: 13 Mar 1966

Lema Jane Marshall
B: 5 Mar 1898
D: 21 Dec 1988

Catharine Montgomery
B: 24 May 1837
D: 27 Jul 1903

Jerry Daniel Welch Jr.
B: 30 Nov 1960
D: 9 Nov 1981

Douglas A. Boutwell
B: 29 Dec 1945
D: 29 Mar 2006

Currie Boyce Godwin
B: 2 Jan 1909
D: 10 Mar 1993

Ruby Godwin
B: 26 Oct 1916
D: 3 Aug 2005

Claudie Godwin
B: 29 Mar 1887
D: 29 Mar 1941

Joseph Joe Runen
B: 02 Jan 1930
D:                     

Gerda Rosa Godwin
B: 15 Dec 1926
D: 6 May 2002

Brud
Jermiah Godwin
B: 20 May 1985
D: 16 Jul 1999    

Jess
Jessica Godwin
B: 15 Jul 1982
D:  16 Jul 1999

Roy H. Godwin
B: 20 Jul 1904
D: 13 Jun 1993

William B. Godwin
B: 3 Jul 1870
D: 19 Jul 1950

Sadie I. Godwin
B: 22 Dec 1913
D: 27 May 1995

James S. Thomas
B: 23 Mar 1827
D: 29 Jun 1903

Edmond B. Wilson
B: 10 Feb 1917
D: 17 Dec 1973

Annie May Wilson
B: 2 Jul 1919
D: 15 Jul 1999

George T. Fillingha
B: 24 Mar 1904
D: 18 Dec 1967

Arthur E. Danne
SGT US Army WWII
B: 7 Apr 1911
D: 24 Sep 1987

Charles Louis Danne
B: 1869
D: 1919

Rosa Pierce Danne
B: 1879
D: 1969

Katherine Danne
B: 8 May 1913
D: 30 Oct 1914

Charles L. Danne
B: 29 Apr 1909
D: 7 Jun 1985

George John Danne
B: 30 Sep 1905
D: 31 Aug 1967

Julius W. Danne
B: 2 Nov 1917
D: 14 Feb 1970

John W. Danne Sr.
B: 14 Aug 1955
D: 28 Mar 1998

Cynthia Jarvis Danne
B: 20 Aug 1948
D: 18 Apr 2008

Theresa Wahl Straum
B: 28 Jun 1938
D: 27 Nov 1985

Charles Michael Straum
B: 12 Jun 1960
D: 3 Sep 1996

W. M. Jardine
B: 1854
D: 1934

Pauuae F. Taylor
B: 1910
D: 1988

Vernon O. Taylor
B: 1908
D: 1979

Julia F. Howes
B: 1896 
D: 1981  

Georgia Faye
Danne Joyner
B: 1943
D: 2001

Edna Louise McDavid
B: 20 Jul 1919
D: 3 Apr 2007

George C. McDavid
B: 20 Sep 1915
D: 13 Oct 1988

Joseph P. Johnson
B: 1902
D: 1976

Muriel Anne Hutchinson
“Newton”
B: 1921
D: 18 Jan 2010

Sherri Lynn Thomas
B: 25 Jul 1972
D: 27 Jul 1972

Larry P. Wood
B: 19 Apr 1958
D: 26 Jul 1995

Charles Schultz
B: 1845 D:1916
Johanna Schultz
B: 1847  D: 1920

Robbie J. Moore
Sgt US Army Vietnam
B: 5 Jul 1949
D: 19 Dec 1995

Thomas Thompson
B: 1828 D: 1894

Lynda L. Barnett
B: 15 Mar 1939
D: 11 Mar 2006

George L. Barnett
B: 12 Feb 1919
D: 3 May 2005
Dorothy T. Barnett
B: 22 Sep 1918
D: 2 Feb 1985

Mary Frances Moore
B: 24 Jul 1921
D: 21 Sept 2004

Archie M. Moore
B: 18 June 1919
D: 17 Jul 1999

Bernard A. Pierce
B: 13 Dec 1937
D: 4 May 2004

Kirby Boothe
B: 30 Dec 1907
D: 11 Dec 1977
Charlotte P. Lottie Boothe
B: 4 Mar 1908
D: 23 May 1970

Evelyn M. Pierce
B: 12 Feb 1883
D: 27 Nov 1971

William Pierce
B: 1 Aug 1878
D: 29 Sep 1948

Fred Reed Pierce
B: 17 Feb 1912
D: 4 Feb 1988
Minnie Frego Pierce
B: 15 Sep 1909
D: 14 Jul 1997

Fred John Pierce
GMG2 US Navy Vietnam
B: 20 Dec 1940
D: 23 Jan 1991

Rosaline Axtell Howarth
B: 1847 
D:1895

Jimmy W. Wilson
B: 1946 
D: 1979

Bennie K. B. Baldwin
B: 10 June 1894
D: 1 Oct 1965

Margaret F. Baldwin
B: 1 Nov 1897
D: 13 Feb 1985

Cricket
Baldwin
B: 1970  D: 1985
Maybe a pet?

Karl Bryan Baldwin
B: 11 Oct 1957
D: 4 Jul 1985

Grace C. Van Wymen
B: 2 Feb 1903
D: 28 Apr 1977

Ethel Davis Winberg
B: 1908 
D: 1991

Harry W. Winberg III
B: 1907
D: 1980

Newton William Winberg
B: 15 Dec 1904
D: 19 Dec 1999

Bennie King Bryan Baldwin Jr
B: 23 Oct 1920
D: 19 Dec 1999

John P Van Wynen
B: 29 Jan 1898
D: 9 Mar 1970

Temple G. Albach
B: 22 Dec 1903
D: 18 Mar 1986

Douglas A. Boutwell
B: 29 Dec 1945
D: 29 Mar 2006

Margaret Thompson
B: 1879
D: 1967

Annie Markham
Thompson
B: 1842
D: 1916

John Wenzel
B: 4 Apr 1865
D: 24 Sep 1929

Bertha S. Wenzel
B: 22 Sep 1897
D: 24 Feb 1977

Charles J. Wenzel
B: 22 Nov 1896
D: 9 Feb 1985

Alice Wenzel
B: 1874
D: 5 Mar 1924

Willie W. Wenzel
B: 14 Nov 1915
D: 13 Nov 1927

Sam W. Wenzel
B: 29 March 1900
D: 1921

Zenada Wenzel
B: 10 Oct 1910
D: 29 Nov 1915

Bibwell Young
Nina Young
Charles Young

Alfred E. Barbeau
B: 1861
D: 1912

Josephine J. Parker
B: 15 Oct 1909
D: 8 Sep 1911

Wm W. Brooks
B: 1871
D: 1916 

Lillie R. Brooks
B: 1876
D: 1968

Mona Marie Brooks
B: 1900
D: 1926

Alvin Johnson
B: 20 Sep 1915
D: 1 Aug 1991

Ruby M. Johnson
B: 6 Nov 1915
D: 31 Mar 2006

Newel Petty
B: 6-25-1921
D: 11-12-2003

Shirley Petty
B: 8-17-1924
D: 3-14-2003

Ember Petty
B: 9-20-1945
D: 01-31-1996

Willie Burl Bishop
US Navy Korea
B: 9 Apr 1931
D: 21 Mar 2002

Cranford O. Langley Sr.
B: 15 May 1931
D: 15 Mar 2004

Terry Myers Scott
B: 18 Apr 1940
D: 10 Sep 2006

Ernest Joseph Hergler
B: 1861
D: 1907

Maggie B. Johnson
B: 11 Jan 1908
D: 17 July 1991

M.H. Elliott
B: 14 Jul 1912
D: 27 Jun 1985

Hazel L. Elliott
B: 9 Sep 1917
D: 11 Oct 1998

Clarence L. Johnson
B: 16 Aug 1917
D: 14 Oct 1986

Wilfred H. Lowd
CM1 US Navy WWII
B: 20 Sep 1900
D: 7 Jan 1973

Earl Wayne Smith
US Army
B: 16 Nov 1935
D: 4 Nov 200

Willie Mae White
B: 24 Feb 1933
D: 15 Oct 2001

Colden Brooks
B: ????
D: 5 Apr 1895

Louis Brooks
B: ????
D: Jul 1897

Charlie B. Middleton
B: 1920
D: 1990

Flora B. Middleton
B: 1926
D: 1994

Cleo Eddins Hayes
B: 1919
D: 1984

Helen J. Minor
B: 19 Mar 1935
D: 26 Apr 1996

Otis A. Minor
B: 26 Jan 1927
D: 10 Mar 1984

Harold W. Graham
B: 1887
D: 1968

Denis Clarence
D: 22 Feb 1895 3 Weeks

Cooney Clarence
D: 24 Aug 1902 6 Weeks

John Thomas Conner
B: 8 Aug 1944
D: 6 Jul 2005

Edward Morrison
B: 1828
D: 6 Apr 1904

Charles Landstrom
A native of Sweden
B: 1860
D: 31 Jul 1876

Sophie
Antoinetta Landstorm
B: 17 Mar 1867
D: 18 Oct 1872

Joyce B. Ward
B: 09 Sep 1947
D: 28 May 2010

Muriel A. Johson
B: 1921
D: 2010

Rita Haverd Bishop
B: 14 Feb 1942
D: 4 Aug 2010

M. L. Tilley Sr.
B: 7 Aug 1924
D: 2 Jan 1998

Clifford
Eugene Straum
B: 29 Sep 1938
D: 28 Jun 2019

Gerda Rosa
Aeberhart Godwin
B: 14 Dec 1926
D: 06 May 2002

Unknown 1

Unknown 2

Personal:
The Carnley DNA Project has started. For more information CLICK HERE.

This web site is done by Dale Chipley Crow. Thanks to GH1 Web Hosting Inc for hosting the web page. http://GH1.com
For corrections please email me at dale@dalecrow.com

My family is the Crow/Goodletson and Carnley’s with a link to the Timney’s
Go to ancestry.com to find your tree!
My tree is listed at https://carnleydna.org/dale 
I have tracked my Carnley roots back to
Christian Carnley
B: 1759 Buck County, Pennsylvania
D: 1857 Alabama, USA
—————————————
On my father’s side I have tracked my Crow roots back to
Charles Crow
B: 1660  Maryland, USA

My DNA test confirms that I have a direct DNA link to
SIR WILLIAM CROW
B:1547 D: 1627
Isle OF Man United Kingdom
http://crowdna.org/dale

eXTReMe Tracker